Skip to Content

COMPLETE LIST: 2020-21 Boys and Girls All-Conference Basketball teams

With the 2020=2021 basketball season now in the rearview, we take a look at the players who garnered some big awards.

In the Wisconsin Valley Conference, Dylan Lisitza, a senior from Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln, was named Conference Player of the Year and a unanimous first-team all-conference member.

He's joined on the first team by Colton Hall of D.C. Everest, James Jacobs of SPASH, Nathan Woller of Merrill and Amillion Buggs of Wausau West.

For the full boys WVC list, click here.

On the girl's side, Wausau West's Kiley Deaton was named Player of the Year, while her coach Tom Weinkauf won coach of the year.

Deaton was a unanimous first-team selection, and is joined by Merrill's Courtney Krueger, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln's Megan Clary, Maddie Michaelis of Marshfield and Vanessa Vechinski of Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln.

The full girls WVC list can be found here.

Peyton Kuhn is the Great Northern Conference Player of the year, and his coach Ryan Brown was named coach of the year.

Kuhn is joined by teammate Logan Baumgartner, Mosinee's Cyle Kowalski, and Ross Skeen and Quinn Lamers from Rhinelander.

The full boys GNC list can be found here.

Lakeland's Julianna Ouimette was named the GNC's girls basketball player of the year, and Scott McKellips of Mosinee took home coach of the year.

Ouimette is joined by Marissa Fronk of Medford, Lexi Freiboth and Kate Fitzgerald of Mosinee and Rebecca Lawrence of Rhinelander on the first team.

You can find that full list here.

In the Marawood, Taber Fawler of Phillips and Cooper Diedrich were named players of the year in the north division, while Hunter Wright of Auburndale was named player of the year in the south division.

Cade Faber of Abbotsford, Diedrich and Janke of Athens, Fawley and Ryan Patrick of Rib Lake were named to the north division's first team. Wright is joined by Drew Guden and Kyle Brewster of Edgar, Jaden Koeller of Marathon and Mason Prey of Newman on the south division's first team.

That full list can be found here.

On the girl's side in the Marawood, Phillips' Jada Eggebrecht was named player of the year of the north division and Makenna Guden of Edgar was named the south division's player of the year.

In the north division, Eggebrecht is joined by Rachel Callow of Phillips, Klandra Hartmann of Prentice, Mya Ruesch of Abbotsford and McKennzie Schhug of Athens on the first team. Guden is joined by Kaitlyn Kundinger and Annamarie Aue of Auburndale, Emily Hughes of Stratford and Ainara Martin on the conference's first team.

That full list can be found here.

In the Coverbelt East, Braden Trunkel of Neillsville and Eden Jacobson of Columbus Catholic were named co-players of the year. In the Cloverbelt West, Brayden Turk of Altoona and JP Wolterstorff of Regis were named co-players of the year.

The full list for the Cloverbelt can be found here.

For the girls, Bella Opelt of Neillsville won the east division's top honor, while Makenna Rohrscheib of Regis won the west division's player of the year.

That full list can be found here.

Click on the below links for looks at the rest of the all-conference teams in Central Wisconsin:

CWC East Girls

CWC South Girls

CWC North Girls

CWC East Boys

CWC South Boys

CWC North Boys

Brad Hanson

Skip to content