Skip to Content

36 more dead from COVID-19 in Wisconsin; 120 newly hospitalized

MADISON (WKOW) -- Thirty-six more people were added Saturday to the total of those who have died in Wisconsin because of COVID-19, according to the latest numbers from the Wisconsin Department of Health Services.

Deaths for each day are reported by DHS HERE.

DHS also reported 120 people were newly-hospitalized.

As of Friday afternoon, 1,054 COVID-19 patients were being treated in Wisconsin hospitals, down 23 from the day prior.

Of those, 242 are in the ICU, down 2 from the day before, according to the Wisconsin Hospital Association. 

There have been 3,046 positive COVID-19 tests since yesterday in Wisconsin and 5,568 negative results.

(CLICK HERE FOR THE FULL DHS DASHBOARD)

The Department of Health Services dashboard shows the seven-day average of both positive tests by day and test by person. (CHART)

(App users, see the daily reports and charts HERE.)

Of all positive cases reported since the pandemic began, 445,886 or 88.3 percent, are considered recovered.

DHS now has a county-level dashboard to assess the COVID-19 activity level in counties and Healthcare Emergency Readiness Coalition regions that measure what DHS calls the burden in each county. View the dashboard HERE.

Deaths, hospitalizations due to COVID-19

DateNew
deaths
New
hospitalizations
Total
deaths
Total
hosp.
Jan. 936120515522326
Jan. 840136511922206
Jan. 74099507922070
Jan. 660503921971
Jan. 5954979
Jan. 4951488421580
Jan. 3580487521529
Jan. 2149487021449

The Wisconsin Department of Health Services updates the statistics each day on its website around 2 p.m.

(Our entire coronavirus coverage is available here.)

The new strain of the coronavirus causes the disease COVID-19. Symptoms include cough, fever and shortness of breath. A full list of symptoms is available on the Centers for Disease Control website.

In severe cases, pneumonia can develop. Those most at risk include the elderly, people with heart or lung disease as well as anyone at greater risk of infection.

For most, the virus is mild, presenting similarly to a common cold or the flu.

Anyone who thinks they may have the disease should call ahead to a hospital or clinic before going in for a diagnosis. Doing so gives the staff time to take the proper precautions so the virus does not spread.

Those needing emergency medical services should continue to use 911.

(County by county results are available here).

Victoria Saha

Skip to content