Skip to Content

WIAA Sectional Wrestling Results: who’s headed to state?

Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00
Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00

Here are the first place and second place winners from Saturday's wrestling sectional finals.

DIVISION ONE SECTIONAL AT WISCONSIN RAPIDS

  • 106: Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln's Preston Spray (first), Superior's Connor Krueger (second)
  • 113: SPASH's Justin Groshek (first), Rhinelander's Tim Fox (second)
  • 120: Marshfield's Keagan Cliver (first), SPASH's Kale Roth (second)
  • 126: Marshfield's Hoyt Blaskowski (first), D.C. Everest's Blake Heal (second)
  • 132: Marshfield's Brett Franklin (first), Wausau West's Gabriel Ramos (second)
  • 138: Marshfield's Gabe Pugh (first), D.C. Everest's Demetrio Covarrubias (second)
  • 145: Marshfield's Ryan Dolezal (first), Hudson's Leo Draveling (second)
  • 152: Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln's Wyler Lubeck (first), D.C. Everest's Freddy Lehrke (second)
  • 160: Hudson's Peter Hansen (first), Chippewa Falls' Ross Kaz (second)
  • 170: D.C. Everest's Gabe Carter (first), Hudson's Jacob Hansen (second)
  • 182: Menominee's Sam Skillings (first), SPASH's Brett Johnston (second)
  • 195: Hudson's Hank Gierke (first), Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln's Andrew Schutz (second)
  • 220: D.C. Everest's Orion Boe (first), Rhinelander's Ben Sinclair (second)
  • 285: Merrill's Zach Iribarren (first), Menominee's Girard Jones (second)

DIVISION TWO SECTIONAL AT OCONTO FALLS

  • 160: Antigo's Joshua Heuss (second)
  • 182: Tomahawk's Kade Wenninger (second)
  • 195: Tomahawk's Eric Decker (second)
  • 220: Antigo's Nick Roller (first)
  • 285: Tomahawk's Tony Matti (second)

DIVISION TWO SECTIONAL AT OSCEOLA

  • 106: Neillsville/Granton/Loyal's Luke Dux (first)
  • 113: Spencer's Aston Achman (second)
  • 120: Owen-Withee/Stanley-Boyd's Blaine Brenner (first)
  • 160: Owen-Withee/Stanley-Boyd's Preston Potaczek (second)
  • 220: Medford's Jake Rau (first)

DIVISION THREE SECTIONAL AT EDGAR

  • 126: Stratford's Gavin Drexler (first)
  • 132: Stratford's Max Schwabe (first)
  • 138: Stratford's Elijah Lucio (first)
  • 145: Phillip's Hunter Bruhn (second)
  • 152: Stratford's Jacob Heiden (second)
  • 160: Stratford's Devin Dennee (first)
  • 195: Stratford's Trevor Dennee (first), Athen's Connor Westfall (second)
  • 220: Edgar's Ethan Heil (first)

DIVISION THREE SECTIONAL AT BONDUEL

  • 113: Coleman's Chance Gruber (first)
  • 120: Weyuwega-Fremont's Carter Greening (first)
  • 126: Rosholt's Bo Niewiadomski (first), Coleman's Will Bieber (second)
  • 132: Bonduel's Jayson Toellner (first)
  • 138: Coleman's Karson Casper (first), Bonduel's Max Sokolski (second)
  • 145: Coleman's Sam Kuchta (second)
  • 152: Amherst's Mason Haas (first)
  • 160: Coleman's Tyler Blanchard (first)
  • 170: Rosholt's Adam Charnecke (first), Coleman's Cole Klimek (second)
  • 182: Coleman's John Bieber (first), Rosholt's Reese Anderson (second)
  • 195: Coleman's Shamus McLain (first), Bonduel's Isaac Banker (second)
  • 285: Coleman's Spencer Karban (first), Amherst's John Farkas (second)

Sydney Jones

Skip to content